CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 876213

Ms. Joan Stark
P.A.T. Products, Inc.
44 Central Street
Bangor, Maine 04401

RE: The tariff classification of maleic anhydride derived from non-aromatic sources from the Republic of South Africa.

Dear Ms. Stark:

In your letter dated June 29, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2917.14.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for maleic anhydride derived from non-aromatic sources. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport